Dennis Fusaro v. Michael Cogan , 930 F.3d 241 ( 2019 )
[…] matters of public record. See Goldfarb v. Mayor & City Council of Balt., 
    791 F.3d 500
    ,
    508 (4th Cir. 2015) (approving judicial notice of “matters of public record”).
    5
    Pursuing his plan, Fusaro applied for a copy of the List from the State Board in
    August 2017. The Board promptly rejected Fusaro’s application because he did not
    satisfy the statutory requirements to obtain a copy of the List. The statutory provisions
    concerning the maintenance and distribution of the List are codified in Subtitle 5 of Title
    3 of Maryland’s Election Law. Section 3-506 governs the dissemination of copies of the
    List and provides as follows:
    (a) (1) A copy of a list of registered voters shall be provided to a
    Maryland registered voter on receipt of:
    (i)   a written application; and
    (ii)   a statement, signed under oath, that the list is not intended
    to be used for:
    1. commercial solicitation; or
    2. any other purpose not related to the electoral
    process. [ . . . ]
    (c) A person who knowingly allows a list of registered voters, under
    the person’s control, to be used for any purpose not related to the
    electoral process is guilty of a misdemeanor and, on conviction,
    is subject to the penalties under Title 16 [of the Election Law].
    See Md. Code Election Law, § 3-506(a), (c). Additionally — and relevant here —
    § 3-505 of the Election Law makes the voter registration records “open to public
    inspection” at local offices of the State Board. 
    Id. § 3-505(b)(1).
    Those records may also