Bd. of Cnty. Commissioners of Wash. Cnty. v. Perennial Solar, LLC ( 2019 )
[…] considerations, in the PSC review and approval process. Contrary to Washington County’s
    “all or nothing” approach to preemption, the General Assembly has carved out a key role
    for local government in the PSC’s review and approval process.
    For example, as part of the CPCN application process, the PSC holds public
    hearings within each local jurisdiction where the construction is proposed, with the
    governing body of the local jurisdiction invited to jointly preside over and participate in
    those hearings. PU §7-207(d). Local land use interests are also designated by statute as a
    factor requiring “due consideration” by the PSC in evaluating and approving generating
    stations. This includes the “recommendation of the governing body of each county or
    municipal corporation in which any portion of the construction of the generating station . . .
    is proposed to be located,” PU §7-207(e)(1), as well as several other factors typically
    considered in local land use decisions, including esthetics, historic sites, pollution, and
    waste disposal. PU §7-207(e)(2) (emphasis added). Although the local governing body’s