See Moody v. People,
159 P.3d 611, 3 615 (Colo. 2007) (“[A]ppellate courts have the discretion to affirm decisions . . . on any basis for which there is a record sufficient to permit conclusions of law, even though they may be on grounds other than those relied upon by the trial court.”). A. The Governing Statute and Rule ¶9 Section 18-1-410(1)(f)(II) and Crim. P. 35(c)(1) bar Hamm’s ineffective assistance claim because Hamm did not file a direct appeal of his conviction and sentence. Thus, the district court should not have considered the claim. ¶ 10 Section 18-1-410 sets forth the circumstances under which a person convicted of a crime may seek postconviction review of his sentence. Subsection (1) of the statute allows a defendant who did not file an appeal to move for postconviction review: “Notwithstanding the fact that no review of a conviction of crime was sought by appeal within the time prescribed therefor, or that a judgment of conviction was affirmed upon appeal, every person convicted of a crime is entitled as a matter of right to make applications for postconviction review.” § 18-1-410(1). 4 ¶ 11 Subsection (1)(f) of the statute applies to postconviction motions premised on a “significant change in the law.” § 18-1-410(1)(f). Subsection (1)(f)(I) authorizes postconviction motions on the grounds that “there has been significant change in the law, applied to the applicant’s conviction or sentence, allowing in the interests of justice retroactive application of the changed legal standard.” § 18-1-410(1)(f)(I). ¶ 12 The next subsection of the statute imposes conditions on postconviction motions based on a “significant change in the law.”