Specialty Rest.
Corp., 231 P.3d at 397. ¶ 27 Statutes that, by their terms, are effective “on or after” a specified date do not apply retroactively. Riley v. People,
828 P.2d 254, 258-59 (Colo. 1992); People v. McCoy,
764 P.2d 1171, 1174 11 (Colo. 1988); see Stellabotte, ¶
29, 421 P.3d at 180(stating that the rule that criminal defendants may benefit from amendatory legislation that took effect before their convictions became final on direct appeal does not apply to statutes that, by their terms, concern offenses committed “on or after” a certain date). ¶ 28 Section 18-1.3-401.5, C.R.S. 2018, could not be clearer: the sentencing ranges adopted through the Act “only apply to a conviction for a drug felony offense . . . committed on or after October 1, 2013.” § 18-1.3-401.5(1); see People v. McRae,
2016 COA 117, ¶ 17, ___ P.3d ___, ___ (“[R]etroactive application of [the Act] would have been unlawful . . . .”) (cert. granted July 3, 2017).