D.C. Ass'n of Chartered Pub. Sch. v. Dist. of Columbia ( 2019 )
[…] (2013) (alteration and internal quotation marks omitted).
    “Most directly, a case arises under federal law when
    federal law creates the cause of action asserted.” Id.; see Am.
    Well Works Co. v. Layne & Bowler Co., 
    241 U.S. 257
    , 260
    (1916). That test “accounts for the vast bulk of suits that arise
    under federal law.” 
    Gunn, 568 U.S. at 257
    .
    A claim under the School Reform Act cannot qualify for
    federal-question jurisdiction under that test. That is because
    the School Reform Act is not a “law of the United States”
    within the meaning of § 1331. Another provision, 28 U.S.C.
    § 1366, prescribes that, “[f]or the purposes of [§ 1331],
    references to laws of the United States . . . do not include laws
    applicable exclusively to the District of Columbia.” The
    School Reform Act is such a law: it applies solely to the
    District, establishing and regulating charter schools within the
    District alone. Section 1366 then denies the School Reform
    Act the status of a “law of the United States” for purposes of