Conway v. Illinois Workers' Compensation Comm'n , 2019 IL App (4th) 180285WC ( 2019 )
[…] proceedings. Kavonius v. Industrial Comm’n, 
    314 Ill. App. 3d 166
    , 169 (2000). Courts
    exercise “special statutory jurisdiction” in workers’ compensation proceedings where strict
    compliance with the statute is required to vest the court with subject-matter jurisdiction. 
    Id. ¶ 13
          The issue before us requires us to first determine what the Act requires to invoke the circuit
    court’s jurisdiction and then evaluate whether the claimant satisfied those requirements.
    ¶ 14       Judicial review of decisions by the Commission is governed by section 19(f)(1) of the Act.
    The relevant version of section 19(f)(1) provides, as follows:
    “A proceeding for review shall be commenced within 20 days of the receipt of
    notice of the decision of the Commission. The summons shall be issued by the clerk of
    such court upon written request returnable on a designated return day, not less than 10
    or more than 60 days from the date of issuance thereof, and the written request shall
    contain the last known address of other parties in interest and their attorneys of record
    who are to be served by summons. ***
    ***
    No request for a summons may be filed and no summons shall issue unless the
    party seeking to review the decision of the Commission shall exhibit to the clerk of the
    Circuit Court proof of filing with the Commission of the notice of the intent to file for
    review in the Circuit Court or an affidavit of the attorney setting forth that notice of
    intent to file for review in the Circuit Court has been given in writing to the Secretary or
    Assistant Secretary of the Commission.” 820 ILCS 305/19(f)(1) (West 2016).
    ¶ 15       The claimant argues that section 19(f)(1) only requires petitioners to file their petition for
    review within 20 days of receipt of notice of the Commission’s decision. She contends that