in Interest of R.J , 2019 COA 109 ( 2019 )
[…] original jurisdiction in dependency and neglect proceedings. § 19-
    1-104(1)(b), C.R.S. 2018. Unless a party asks for a jury trial, a
    magistrate may hear any case or matter under the juvenile court’s
    jurisdiction. §§ 13-5-201(3), 19-1-108(1), C.R.S. 2018.
    ¶ 14   Father and mother are only asking us to review the
    adjudicatory order; they don’t ask to review the dispositional order.
    As noted, the district court entered the adjudicatory order, whereas
    the magistrate entered the dispositional order. The plain language
    of section 19-1-109(2)(c) provides that an order decreeing a child to
    be dependent or neglected — that is, an adjudicatory order — “shall
    be a final and appealable order after the entry of the disposition.”
    No language in the statute requires that the dispositional order also
    be final. Nor is there any language in the statute requiring district
    court review of a dispositional order before a parent may appeal the
    adjudicatory order. And section 19-1-108(5.5), on which the
    7