in Interest of R.J , 2019 COA 109 ( 2019 )
[…] may be taken from any order, decree, or judgment.” Subsection
    (2)(c) of the same statute provides that “[a]n order decreeing a child
    to be neglected or dependent shall be a final and appealable order
    after the entry of the disposition pursuant to section 19-3-508.”
    C. Analysis
    ¶ 12   The Department and the guardian ad litem (GAL) argue that
    we lack jurisdiction to review the adjudicatory order because
    neither parent filed a petition for review of the dispositional order
    with the district court in accordance with section 19-1-108(5.5),
    C.R.S. 2018. That section says that “[a] petition for review [of a
    6
    magistrate’s order] is a prerequisite before an appeal may be filed
    with the Colorado court of appeals or Colorado supreme court.” 
    Id. But we
    conclude that this statute isn’t an impediment to an appeal
    of the adjudicatory order.
    ¶ 13   We begin by noting that the juvenile court has exclusive
    original jurisdiction in dependency and neglect proceedings. § 19-