[Cite as U.S. Bank Natl. Assn. v. Lewis,
[…] Thus, "no appeal operates as a stay of execution unless and until a supersedeas bond is executed by the appellant and approved by the court." In re Frederickson, 10th Dist. No. 84AP-683 (May 2, 1985). Here, Lewis argues a stay should have been entered even in the absence of her posting a supersedeas bond, and she argues that requiring her to post the supersedeas bond was unduly harsh. She contends that R.C. 2505.09 does not apply based on R.C. 2505.12(B), which provides that an "appellant is not required to give a supersedeas bond in connection with * * * [a]n administrative-related appeal of a final order that is not for the payment of money." But this matter does not involve an administrative-related appeal of a final order that is not for the payment of money. Thus, R.C. 2505.12(B) does not apply.