[Cite as U.S. Bank Natl. Assn. v. Lewis,
[…] No. 19CA1,
2019-Ohio-2062, ¶ 28 (appellate courts may disregard undeveloped arguments as they fail to comply with the rules of appellate practice). {¶ 32} Accordingly, Lewis' third and fifth assignments of error in case No. 18AP-703 are overruled. {¶ 33} Lewis' seventh assignment of error in both case Nos. 18AP-550 and 18AP- 703 allege the trial court erred in denying her motion for a stay pending appeal. These assignments of error are meritless. {¶ 34} The trial court denied Lewis' request for a stay because she failed to post a supersedeas bond pursuant to R.C. 2505.09. R.C. 2505.09 provides that "an appeal does not operate as a stay of execution until a stay of execution has been obtained pursuant to the Rules of Appellate Procedure or in another applicable manner, and a supersedeas bond is executed by the appellant to the appellee." Thus, "no appeal operates as a stay of execution unless and until a supersedeas bond is executed by the appellant and approved by the court." In re Frederickson, 10th Dist. No. 84AP-683 (May 2, 1985).