In re Guardianship & Conservatorship of Alice H. , 303 Neb. 235 ( 2019 )
[…] incapacitated persons and provides in relevant part:
    The reasonable fees and costs of an attorney, a guard-
    ian ad litem, a physician, and a visitor appointed by the
    court for the person alleged to be incapacitated shall be
    allowed, disallowed, or adjusted by the court and may be
    paid from the estate of the ward if the ward possesses an
    estate or, if not, shall be paid by the county in which the
    proceedings are brought or by the petitioner as costs of
    the action.
    The second is Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2643 (Reissue 2016), which
    applies in conservatorship proceedings and provides in rel-
    evant part:
    The reasonable fees and costs of an attorney, a guard-
    ian ad litem, a physician, a conservator, a special con-
    servator, and a visitor appointed by the court for the
    person to be protected shall be allowed, disallowed, or
    adjusted by the court and may be paid from the estate of
    the protected person if the protected person possesses an
    estate or, if not, shall be paid by the county in which the
    proceedings are brought or by the petitioner as costs of
    the action.
    These statutes authorize a court to “allow[], disallow[], or
    adjust[]” the payment of “reasonable fees and costs” of an
    attorney appointed by the court for an incapacitated person in
    guardianship proceedings or for a protected person in conser-