Justice Network Inc v. Craighead County ( 2019 )
[…] district court.” Ark. Code Ann. § 16-88-101(a)(4).
    A court may sentence a misdemeanor offender to probation. See 
    id. § 5-4-301
    (“Crimes for which suspension or probation prohibited—Criteria for suspension or
    probation in other cases.”). As 
    explained supra
    , “[a] district court or city court may:
    (A) Place a defendant on probation . . . ; and (B) As a condition of its order, require
    the defendant to pay a: (i) Fine . . . ; and (ii) Probation fee or a public service work
    supervisory fee.” 
    Id. § 5-4-322(a)(1).
    “A condition of probation shall be closely
    monitored and supervised by the district court or city court or by a probation officer.”
    
    Id. § 5-4-322(a)(3)(A).
    Based on these statutory provisions, we hold that Judges Boling and Fowler did
    not act in a clear absence of their jurisdiction because Arkansas law provides that the