Justice Network Inc v. Craighead County ( 2019 )
[…] offenders. Instead, the Arkansas Constitution grants state district courts “original
    jurisdiction, concurrent with [state] Circuit Courts, of misdemeanors” and any
    criminal jurisdiction as provided by the Arkansas General Assembly. Ark. Const.
    amend. 80, §§ 7(B), 10; see also Ark. Code Ann. § 16-88-101 (same). State district
    courts also enjoy “original [and exclusive] jurisdiction . . . for the trial of violations
    -11-
    of ordinances of any town, city, or county within the territorial jurisdiction of the
    district court.” Ark. Code Ann. § 16-88-101(a)(4).
    A court may sentence a misdemeanor offender to probation. See 
    id. § 5-4-301
    (“Crimes for which suspension or probation prohibited—Criteria for suspension or
    probation in other cases.”). As 
    explained supra
    , “[a] district court or city court may:
    (A) Place a defendant on probation . . . ; and (B) As a condition of its order, require
    the defendant to pay a: (i) Fine . . . ; and (ii) Probation fee or a public service work
    supervisory fee.”