Robinson v. WSI , 931 N.W.2d 692 ( 2019 )
[…] State ex rel. Pub. Serv.
    Comm’n v. No. Pac. Ry. Co., 
    75 N.W.2d 129
    , 134 (N.D. 1956). Like courts,
    administrative agencies must have both personal and subject matter jurisdiction before
    they can hear a case. 2 Am. Jur. 2d Administrative Law § 272 (2014). Valid service
    of process is necessary to assert personal jurisdiction over a party. Gessner v. City of
    Minot, 
    1998 ND 157
    , ¶ 5, 
    583 N.W.2d 90
    . However, methods of serving agency
    process may be specified by statute or rule. 2 Am. Jur. 2d Administrative Law § 281
    (2014). Section 65-04-32(3), N.D.C.C., provides:
    Within sixty days after receiving a petition for reconsideration, unless
    settlement negotiations are ongoing, the organization shall serve on the
    parties by certified mail an administrative order including its findings
    of fact, conclusions of law, and order, in response to the petition for
    reconsideration. The organization may serve an administrative order
    on any decision made by informal internal review without first issuing
    a notice of decision and receiving a request for reconsideration.1
    [¶9]   Robinson argues that under N.D.C.C. § 65-04-32(3), he must be served as a
    party, rather than service by certified mail on his attorney, because the administrative
    1
    Section 65-04-32(3), N.D.C.C., has since been amended and effective August