No. 17CA0775, People v. Hernandez — Criminal Law —
[…] ¶ 15   A CVCB exists in each judicial district. § 24-4.1-103(1), C.R.S.
    2018. The restitution statute’s definition of “victim” includes these
    boards. § 18-1.3-602(4)(a)(IV). Losses compensable by a CVCB
    include “[r]easonable medical and hospital expenses.”
    § 24-4.1-109(1)(a), C.R.S. 2018.
    ¶ 16   Documents submitted to a CVCB for purposes of receiving
    compensation are “confidential” under section 24-4.1-107.5(2),
    C.R.S. 2018. As a result, “a defendant generally cannot obtain
    access to them.” Henry, ¶ 28.
    6
    ¶ 17    But in restitution proceedings, section 24-4.1-107.5(3) creates
    a two-step process through which a defendant can obtain
    information in CVCB records. First, the defendant may make a
    request that “is not speculative and is based on an evidentiary
    hypothesis that warrants an in camera review.” 
    Id. Second, after
    conducting such a review, the court may release information if it
    finds that the information:
    (a) Is necessary for the defendant to dispute
    the amount claimed for restitution; and
    (b) Will not pose any threat to the safety or