State v. Briggs , 303 Neb. 352 ( 2019 )
[…] Baker, 
    250 Neb. 896
    , 
    553 N.W.2d 464
    (1996). We thus vacate
    the district court’s award of 794 days’ credit for time served
    and leave in place its initial award of 764 days’ credit for
    time served.
    - 377 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    303 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. BRIGGS
    Cite as 
    303 Neb. 352
    Habitual Criminal Determination.
    Returning to Briggs’ assignments of error related to sentenc-
    ing, Briggs asserts that the district court erred by finding that
    he met the criteria of a habitual criminal under § 29-2221 and
    sentencing him accordingly.
    Section 29-2221(1) provides:
    Whoever has been twice convicted of a crime, sentenced,
    and committed to prison, in this or any other state or by
    the United States or once in this state and once at least
    in any other state or by the United States, for terms of
    not less than one year each shall, upon conviction of a
    felony committed in this state, be deemed to be a habitual
    criminal . . . .
    As part of its attempt to show that Briggs qualified as a
    habitual criminal, the State submitted evidence of three prior
    convictions. One of the prior convictions upon which the
    State relied was a conviction of third degree domestic assault,