State v. Briggs , 303 Neb. 352 ( 2019 )
[…] - 362 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    303 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. BRIGGS
    Cite as 
    303 Neb. 352
    ANALYSIS
    Denial of Motion to Sever.
    We begin our analysis with Briggs’ argument that the district
    court committed reversible error by not severing the pandering
    charge involving Longo from the other charges upon which
    Briggs was tried.
    [7] A defendant has no constitutional right to a separate
    trial on different charges. State v. Knutson, 
    288 Neb. 823
    ,
    
    852 N.W.2d 307
    (2014). Instead, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2002
    (Reissue 2016) controls the joinder or separation of charges for
    trial and states, in relevant part:
    (1) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same
    indictment, information, or complaint . . . if the offenses
    charged . . . are of the same or similar character or are
    based on the same act or transaction or on two or more
    acts or transactions connected together or constituting
    parts of a common scheme or plan.
    ....
    (3) If it appears that a defendant or the state would be
    prejudiced by a joinder of offenses . . . for trial together,
    the court may order an election for separate trials of
    counts, indictments, informations, or complaints, grant a