State v. Briggs , 303 Neb. 352 ( 2019 )
[…] respects, as we explain below.
    The district court imposed determinate sentences of 20
    years’ imprisonment for manslaughter and 10 years’ impris-
    onment for possession of a deadly weapon by a prohib-
    ited person. Both crimes were alleged to have been com-
    mitted after the effective date of changes made by 2015
    Neb. Laws, L.B. 605, that resulted in the version of Neb.
    Rev. Stat. § 29-2204 (Supp. 2015) that would have been in
    place at the time. Accordingly, Briggs’ sentences on these
    charges were governed by that version of § 29-2204, which
    provided:
    (1) Except when the defendant is found guilty of a
    Class IA felony, in imposing a sentence upon an offender
    for any class of felony other than a Class III, IIIA, or IV
    felony, the court shall fix the minimum and the maxi-
    mum terms of the sentence to be served within the limits
    provided by law. The maximum term shall not be greater
    than the maximum limit provided by law, and:
    (a) The minimum term fixed by the court shall be any
    term of years less than the maximum term imposed by
    the court; or
    (b) The minimum term shall be the minimum limit
    provided by law.
    [30] Because manslaughter is a Class IIA felony and pos-
    session of a deadly weapon by a prohibited person is a Class
    ID felony, the above-quoted portion of § 29-2204 governed
    the sentences that should have been imposed. This language