In re Gestational Agreement , 2019 UT 40 ( 2019 )
[…] Requiring one of the
    two intended parents to be female precludes married same-sex male
    couples from entering into a valid gestational agreement70—a benefit
    explicitly conditioned on marriage. The statute therefore treats
    married same-sex male couples differently than married
    opposite-sex couples. Under Obergefell and Pavan, the Constitution
    proscribes such disparate treatment.
    ¶45 Under these cases, married same-sex couples, whether male
    or female, are entitled under the Constitution to the same terms and
    conditions as married opposite-sex couples.71 In other words,
    69UTAH CODE § 78B-15-801(3) (“The intended parents shall be
    married, and both spouses must be parties to the gestational
    agreement.”).
    70 See 
    id. § 78B-15-801(4)
    (“A gestational agreement is enforceable
    only if validated as provided in Section 78B-15-803.”).
    71 Because the Supreme Court’s decisions in Obergefell and Pavan
    make clear that section 78B-15-803(2)(b) violates the U.S.
    Constitution, we need not address Petitioners’ constitutional
    argument under the Uniform Operation of Law clause of the Utah
    Constitution.