In re Gestational Agreement , 2019 UT 40 ( 2019 )
[…] case there was any confusion as to the term “man” within these
    definitions, the legislature further stated that “‘Man’ . . . means a
    male individual.”39 Thus, it seems clear from the statute’s language
    33Estate of Berkemeir ex rel. Nielsen v. Hartford Ins. Co. of the
    Midwest, 
    2004 UT 104
    , ¶ 10, 
    106 P.3d 700
    (citation omitted) (internal
    quotation marks omitted).
    34 Oliver v. Utah Labor Comm’n, 
    2017 UT 39
    , ¶ 21, 
    424 P.3d 22
    (second, third, and fourth alterations in original) (citation omitted).
    35   UTAH CODE § 78B-15-102(14) (emphasis added).
    36   
    Id. § 78B-15-102(1)
    (emphases added).
    37   
    Id. § 78B-15-102(2)
    (emphases added).
    38Id. § 78B-15-102(8)     (emphases    added);      see    also    
    id. § 78B-15-102(20)
    (“‘Presumed Father’ means a man who, by
    operation of law . . . is recognized as the father of a child until that
    status is rebutted or confirmed as set forth in this chapter.”
    (emphases added)).
    39   
    Id. § 78B-15-102(15).
    14
    Cite as: 
    2019 UT 40
                               Opinion of the Court
    that the legislature understood “mother” to be female-specific and
    distinct from the male-specific term “father.”