In re Gestational Agreement , 2019 UT 40 ( 2019 )
[…] The four
    individuals filed a joint petition requesting that the district court
    validate their agreement, in accordance with the statutory scheme
    contained in Utah Code sections 78B-15-801 through 809, the
    provisions of the Utah Uniform Parentage Act dealing with
    gestational agreements. After reviewing Petitioners’ joint
    memorandum in support of the petition and holding a telephonic
    hearing on the matter, the district court issued an order denying the
    petition.
    ¶7 In its order, the district court expressed “concern[] about the
    language of” Utah Code section 78B-15-803(2)(b), which requires, as
    a prerequisite to court approval, the court to find that “medical
    evidence shows that the intended mother is unable to bear a child or
    is unable to do so without unreasonable risk to her physical or
    mental health or to the unborn child.” The district court noted that
    Petitioners had “filed a well written and researched” memorandum
    supporting their petition, and had, at the hearing, “presented
    additional well-reasoned arguments as to why the Court should