in Interest of A.B-A , 2019 COA 125 ( 2019 )
[…] Tehran. As well, the order indicates that both parents participated
    in the proceeding by stipulating to the division of property and child
    custody. It states that father accepted certain property from
    10
    mother, agreed to divorce mother, and waived his right to custody of
    the child.
    ¶ 24   The Department asserts that the order is inadequate because
    it does not describe the factors the court considered in making its
    custody determination. But this is irrelevant to the jurisdictional
    question. See § 14-13-201 cmt. 2 (explaining that the UCCJEA
    eliminated “best interest” language used by its predecessor, the
    Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act (UCCJA), because it
    “tended to create confusion between the jurisdictional issue and the
    substantive custody determination”); Brandt, ¶ 23 (by removing best
    interests analysis, the UCCJEA avoids injecting the merits of a
    custody dispute into the determination of jurisdiction).
    ¶ 25   For these reasons, we conclude that the Iranian custody order