in Interest of A.B-A , 2019 COA 125 ( 2019 )
[…] The analogy to Amin fails
    for three reasons.
    ¶ 37   First, the court in Amin reviewed whether a Louisiana trial
    court had discretion to exercise jurisdiction to enter an initial child
    custody order — not whether the trial court had jurisdiction to
    modify a prior custody order. 
    Id. at 77.
    ¶ 38   Second, the Amin court determined that it could exercise
    jurisdiction because doing so served the best interests of the
    subject child. 
    Id. at 79-80
    (interpreting residual jurisdiction under
    16
    La. Stat. Ann. § 13:1702(A)(4)(ii) (2001)). But the UCCJEA no
    longer allows courts to exercise jurisdiction on this basis. An
    official comment to section 14-13-201 states that the “best interest”
    language of the UCCJA was eliminated because it “tended to create
    confusion between the jurisdictional issue and the substantive
    custody determination.” § 14-13-201 cmt. 2.
    ¶ 39    Third, the Amin court did not consider, as we must, whether
    the foreign country’s child custody law violated fundamental
    principles of human rights. Amin is therefore unhelpful in
    determining whether the escape clause applies here.