Weyh v. Gottsch , 303 Neb. 280 ( 2019 )
[…] § 45-104. In Nebraska, there are two statutes that authorize
    recovery of prejudgment interest. The first, § 45-104, was
    enacted in 1879, and the second, § 45-103.02, was enacted in
    1986 and amended in 1994.
    Since its adoption more than a century ago, § 45-104 has
    identified four types of claims—all contract based—under
    which prejudgment interest is allowed. When the Legislature
    enacted § 45-103.02 in 1986, it expanded the recovery of
    prejudgment interest to other types of claims too. The proper
    harmonization of §§ 45-103.02 and 45-104 lies at the center of
    this assignment of error. We begin with the plain language of
    each statute.
    Section 45-104 provides:
    Unless otherwise agreed, interest shall be allowed at
    the rate of twelve percent per annum on money due on
    any instrument in writing, or on settlement of the account
    from the day the balance shall be agreed upon, on money
    received to the use of another and retained without the
    owner’s consent, express or implied, from the receipt
    thereof, and on money loaned or due and withheld by
    27
    See Donut Holdings, supra note 3.
    - 302 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    303 Nebraska R eports
    WEYH v. GOTTSCH
    Cite as 
    303 Neb. 280
    unreasonable delay of payment. Unless otherwise agreed
    or provided by law, each charge with respect to unsettled
    accounts between parties shall bear interest from the date
    of billing unless paid within thirty days from the date
    of billing.
    Section 45-103.02 currently provides:
    (1) Except as provided in section 45-103.04, interest
    as provided in section 45-103 shall accrue on the unpaid
    balance of unliquidated claims from the date of the plain-
    tiff’s first offer of settlement which is exceeded by the