Weyh v. Gottsch , 303 Neb. 280 ( 2019 )
[…] owner’s consent, express or implied, from the receipt
    thereof, and on money loaned or due and withheld by
    27
    See Donut Holdings, supra note 3.
    - 302 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    303 Nebraska R eports
    WEYH v. GOTTSCH
    Cite as 
    303 Neb. 280
    unreasonable delay of payment. Unless otherwise agreed
    or provided by law, each charge with respect to unsettled
    accounts between parties shall bear interest from the date
    of billing unless paid within thirty days from the date
    of billing.
    Section 45-103.02 currently provides:
    (1) Except as provided in section 45-103.04, interest
    as provided in section 45-103 shall accrue on the unpaid
    balance of unliquidated claims from the date of the plain-
    tiff’s first offer of settlement which is exceeded by the
    judgment until the entry of judgment if all of the follow-
    ing conditions are met:
    (a) The offer is made in writing upon the defendant by
    certified mail, return receipt requested, to allow judgment
    to be taken in accordance with the terms and conditions
    stated in the offer;
    (b) The offer is made not less than ten days prior to the
    commencement of the trial;
    (c) A copy of the offer and proof of delivery to the
    defendant in the form of a receipt signed by the party or
    his or her attorney is filed with the clerk of the court in
    which the action is pending; and
    (d) The offer is not accepted prior to trial or within
    thirty days of the date of the offer, whichever occurs first.
    (2) Except as provided in section 45-103.04, interest
    as provided in section 45-104 shall accrue on the unpaid
    balance of liquidated claims from the date the cause of
    action arose until the entry of judgment.
    Weyh’s amended complaint sought recovery of prejudg-
    ment interest on the breach of contract claim and asked that
    such interest be calculated from the date his share of the net
    profits should have been distributed.28 In his closing argu-