Weyh v. Gottsch , 303 Neb. 280 ( 2019 )
[…] late the award accordingly.
    The district court’s order awarded prejudgment interest of
    $972,582.10 “as of October 31, 2017” (date of closing argu-
    ment), but did not identify the date prejudgment interest com-
    menced or provide analysis of how prejudgment interest was
    calculated. We consider each issue in turn.
    (a) Start Date
    The district court found that after the farming operation
    ended and it was time to settle up, Gottsch retained Weyh’s
    share of the net profits without Weyh’s consent. Consequently,
    the court applied that portion of § 45-104 which allows pre-
    judgment interest “on money received to the use of another
    and retained without the owner’s consent.” Section 45-104
    provides that on such a claim, prejudgment interest runs “from
    the receipt thereof.” In construing this provision, we have held
    that interest is chargeable at the statutory rate “from the time
    that the money is wrongfully withheld.”65