Sutton Bank v. Progressive Polymers, L.L.C. ( 2019 )
[…] warrants of attorney to confess judgment are to be strictly construed and that court
    proceedings based on such warrants must conform in every essential detail with the
    statutory law governing the subject. Lathrem v. Foreman, 
    168 Ohio St. 186
    (1958),
    8
    paragraph one of the syllabus. According to the court, “[c]onfession of judgment is entirely
    a statutory measure and must meet the requirements thereof strictly.” 
    Id. at 188,
    quoting
    Keyes v. Peterson, 
    194 Minn. 361
    , 364 (1935).
    {¶25} R.C. 2323.13, the statute in Ohio that governs warrants of attorney to
    confess judgment, is quite clear and unambiguous and does not allow for variations:
    {¶26} “(D) A warrant of attorney to confess judgment contained in any promissory
    note, bond, security agreement, lease, contract, or other evidence of indebtedness
    executed on or after January 1, 1974, is invalid and the courts are without authority to
    render a judgment based upon such a warrant unless there appears on the instrument
    evidencing the indebtedness, directly above or below the space or spaces provided for
    the signatures of the makers, or other person authorizing the confession, in such type
    size or distinctive marking that it appears more clearly and conspicuously than anything
    else on the document:
    {¶27} ‘“Warning—By signing this paper you give up your right to notice and court
    trial. If you do not pay on time a court judgment may be taken against you without your
    prior knowledge and the powers of a court can be used to collect from you regardless of