Sutton Bank v. Progressive Polymers, L.L.C. ( 2019 )
[…] contract or interpret contractual terms in a manner not expressed by the clear intent of
    the parties.” 
    Id. (citation omitted).
    “An interpretation will not be given to one part of the
    contract which will annul another part of it.” Stalloy Metals, Inc. v. Kennametal, Inc., 11th
    Dist. Geauga No. 2012-G-3054, 2012-Ohio-5597, ¶36 (citation omitted). The contract
    must be interpreted as a whole, and an interpretation that gives effect to all of the
    contract’s provisions is preferred.” 
    Id. (citation omitted).
    {¶12} R.C. 2323.13(D) governs the obligations for forming a warrant for an
    attorney to confess judgment on a cognovit promissory note, and it states:
    A warrant of attorney to confess judgment contained in any
    promissory note, bond, security agreement, lease, contract, or other
    evidence of indebtedness executed on or after January 1, 1974, is
    invalid and the courts are without authority to render a judgment
    based upon such a warrant unless there appears on the instrument
    evidencing the indebtedness, directly above or below the space or
    spaces provided for the signatures of the makers, or other person
    authorizing the confession, in such type size or distinctive marking
    that it appears more clearly and conspicuously than anything else on
    the document:
    “Warning--By signing this paper you give up your right to notice and
    court trial. If you do not pay on time a court judgment may be taken
    against you without your prior knowledge and the powers of a court
    can be used to collect from you regardless of any claims you may
    have against the creditor whether for returned goods, faulty goods,
    failure on his part to comply with the agreement, or any other cause.”
    {¶13} Appellants concede that Sutton Bank included the required statutory
    warning language contained in R.C. 2323.13(D) exactly as it appears in the statute. Their
    contention is that the definition section of the Note changed the meaning and application