Sutton Bank v. Progressive Polymers, L.L.C. ( 2019 )
[…] referred to as “the creditor.”
    {¶35} The borrowers’ proposed interpretation of the note renders the confession
    of judgment and the statutory warning meaningless.
    {¶36} Finally, only the lender’s proposed interpretation is consistent with usage of
    trade in the commercial lending industry. Ohio’s Uniform Commercial Code defines a
    “usage of trade” as “any practice or method of dealing having such regularity of
    observance in a place, vocation, or trade as to justify an expectation that it will be
    observed with respect to the transaction in question.” R.C. 1301.303(C). A “usage of
    trade in the vocation or trade in which [the parties] are engaged or of which they are or
    should be aware is relevant in ascertaining the meaning of the parties’ agreement, may
    give particular meaning to specific terms of the agreement, and may supplement or qualify
    the terms of the agreement.” R.C. 1301.303(D). As this court has explained, “[i]n order
    to qualify as a ‘usage of trade,’ the use of the dispute[d] contractual language must occur
    so regularly within a vocation or trade ‘as to justify an expectation that it will be observed