People v. Ealy , 2019 IL App (1st) 161575 ( 2019 )
[…] Although Ealy forfeited this issue by failing to include it in his posttrial
    motion, this court has reviewed unpreserved challenges to the extension of the speedy trial
    term because a speedy trial implicates fundamental constitutional concerns. People v.
    McKinney, 
    2011 IL App (1st) 100317
    , ¶ 29.
    ¶ 44       The Speedy Trial Act provides, in relevant part, that “[e]very person in custody in this State
    for an alleged offense shall be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the
    date he or she was taken into custody.” 725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2014). The trial court may
    continue the case up to an additional 60 days if it determines that “the State has exercised
    without success due diligence to obtain evidence material to the case and that there are
    reasonable grounds to believe that such evidence may be obtained at a later day.” 725 ILCS
    5/103-5(c) (West 2014). The State bears the burden of showing due diligence (People v.
    Battles, 
    311 Ill. App. 3d 991
    , 997-98 (2000)), and “[t]he test of due diligence is whether the