St. Charles Surgical Hosp., L. L.C. v. La. Health Serv. & Indem. Co. , 935 F.3d 352 ( 2019 )
[…] Congress established a health insurance program for federal employees
    through the Federal Employees Health Benefits Act. 5 U.S.C. § 8901 et seq.
    Under the FEHBA, OPM is responsible for contracting with private insurance
    carriers to provide health benefits plans to federal employees. See Houston
    Cmty. Hosp. v. Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Tex., Inc., 
    481 F.3d 265
    , 267 (5th
    Cir. 2007). Those contracts must contain a statement of benefits (known as
    the “Brochure”) that the carrier must provide. See 5 U.S.C. § 8902(d) (“Each
    contract under this chapter shall contain a detailed statement of benefits
    offered and shall include such maximums, limitations, exclusions, and other
    definitions of benefits as [OPM] considers necessary or desirable.”).
    Pursuant to the FEHBA, OPM contracted with Blue Cross to provide
    health benefits to federal employees. See Empire Healthchoice Assurance, Inc.
    v. McVeigh, 
    547 U.S. 677
    , 684 (2006). Under OPM’s plan with Blue Cross, the