State v. Morgan , 372 N.C. 609 ( 2019 )
[…] It is presumed that the legislature intended each portion to be
    given full effect and did not intend any provision to be mere surplusage.” Porsh
    Builders, Inc. v. City of Winston-Salem, 
    302 N.C. 550
    , 556, 
    276 S.E.2d 443
    , 447 (1981)
    -8-
    STATE V. MORGAN
    Opinion of the Court
    (citations omitted).
    In State v. Bryant, this Court construed language in a prior version of N.C.G.S.
    § 15A-1344(f) in connection with the revocation of a defendant’s probation following
    the expiration of her probationary period. At the time Bryant was decided, N.C.G.S.
    § 15A-1344(f) provided, in relevant part:
    (f) Revocation after Period of Probation. — The court may
    revoke probation after the expiration of the period of
    probation if:
    (1) Before the expiration of the period of probation
    the State has filed a written motion with the clerk
    indicating its intent to conduct a revocation
    hearing; and
    (2) The court finds that the State has made reasonable
    effort to notify the probationer and to conduct the
    hearing earlier.
    N.C.G.S. § 15A-1344(f) (2005) (emphasis added) (amended 2008).
    In Bryant, the trial court activated the defendant’s suspended sentence seventy
    days after the expiration of her period of probation “without making a finding that