State v. Morgan , 372 N.C. 609 ( 2019 )
[…] order failed to comply with N.C.G.S. § 15A-1344(f)(3).
    This Court has made clear that a trial court “may, at any time during the
    period of probation, require defendant to appear before it, inquire into alleged
    violations of the conditions, and, if found to be true, place the suspended sentence
    into effect.” State v. Camp, 
    299 N.C. 524
    , 527, 
    263 S.E.2d 592
    , 594 (1980) (citations
    and emphasis omitted). But the trial court “may not do so after the expiration of the
    period of probation except as provided in G.S. 15A-1344(f).” Id. at 527, 
    263 S.E.2d at 594
     (citations and emphasis omitted).
    Section 15A-1344(f) provides, in pertinent part:
    (f) Extension, Modification, or Revocation after Period of
    Probation. — The court may extend, modify, or revoke
    probation after the expiration of the period of probation if
    all of the following apply:
    (1) Before the expiration of the period of probation
    the State has filed a written violation report with
    the clerk indicating its intent to conduct a hearing
    on one or more violations of one or more conditions
    of probation.
    (2) The court finds that the probationer did violate
    one or more conditions of probation prior to the
    expiration of the period of probation.
    -7-
    STATE V. MORGAN
    Opinion of the Court
    (3) The court finds for good cause shown and stated
    that the probation should be extended, modified,
    or revoked.
    N.C.G.S. § 15A-1344(f) (2017).
    It is axiomatic that “[w]hen construing legislative provisions, this Court looks
    first to the plain meaning of the words of the statute itself.” State v. Ward, 
    364 N.C. 157
    , 160, 
    694 S.E.2d 729
    , 731 (2010) (citation omitted).