Father’s argument is overruled. Income Averaging {¶22} Father also argues that the trial court erred in averaging his income over three years to calculate his income for child support purposes. Father acknowledges that averaging income is generally appropriate, but asserts that it is not so in his case in light of the substantial loss he suffered in 2014. {¶23} Former R.C. 3119.05(H) states that, “[w]hen the court or agency calculates gross income, the court or agency, when appropriate, may average income over a reasonable period of years.” “This Court had held that the decision as to the propriety of averaging a parent’s income lies in the sound discretion of the trial court which is in the best position to weigh the facts and circumstances.” Morrow v. Becker, 9th Dist.