Miracle v. Ohio Dept. of Veterans Servs. (Slip Opinion) , 2019 Ohio 3308 ( 2019 )
[…] While the state’s
    first proposition of law asserts more broadly that statutes concerning public
    employment generally should not support Greeley claims, we address only the
    statutes that Miracle invoked as the basis for his wrongful-discharge claims.
    The parties’ remaining arguments
    R.C. 9.86 immunity determination
    {¶ 29} Miracle’s remaining claim asks for a determination from the Ohio
    Court of Claims that Jai Chabria, then a senior advisor to Governor John Kasich, is
    not entitled to immunity under R.C. 9.86 for his alleged role in directing Miracle’s
    termination. R.C. 9.86 generally immunizes state officers and employees from
    personal liability for civil actions arising from the performance of their duties,
    “unless the officer’s or employee’s actions were manifestly outside the scope of his
    employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with
    malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.” R.C. 9.86; see
    also Theobald v. Univ. of Cincinnati, 
    111 Ohio St. 3d 541
    , 2006-Ohio-6208, 
    857 N.E.2d 573
    , ¶ 13.
    {¶ 30} Under the plain language of R.C. 9.86, the Court of Claims has
    authority to decide immunity questions only in “any civil action that arises under