He alleges that Rothman permitted him to pay off the remaining deductible stemming from his surgery at the rate of $100 per month. Because the Act reaches extensions of credit to defer payment of both preexisting and newly incurred debts, it is irrelevant whether the January 12 Financial Policy created a
67 616 F.2d at 334. 68 42 Fed. Reg. at 40,425.
69 616 F.2d at 334(quoting 42 Fed. Reg. at 40,425). 70 15 U.S.C. § 1602(f); accord 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(14) (“Credit means the right to defer payment of debt or to incur debt and defer its payment.”). 71
Pollice, 225 F.3d at 413. 19 debt or not. Thus, we conclude that Wolfington has sufficiently pled an extension of “credit.” In reaching that conclusion, we part ways with the Bright court in analyzing whether a written agreement is required for an extension of “credit.”