State v. Susan Hyland (079028) (Camden County and Statewide) , 238 N.J. 135 ( 2019 )
[…] makes a plainly mistaken, non-discretionary, non-factual finding under N.J.S.A. 2C:35-
    14(a). Because application of N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a)(9) requires fact-finding and an
    exercise of the sentencing judge’s discretion, a sentence based on application of that
    factor is not appealable as an illegal sentence.
    1. In the context of sentencing, the State has the authority to appeal in two
    circumstances: where there is express statutory authority to do so, or if the sentence
    imposed is illegal. (pp. 9-10)
    2. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14 was enacted in 1987 as part of the Comprehensive Drug Reform
    Act of 1987. The statute permits alternatives to imprisonment -- namely, the imposition
    of special probation Drug Court sentences -- for offenders “subject to a presumption of
    incarceration or a mandatory minimum period of parole ineligibility.” N.J.S.A. 2C:35-
    14(a). Where certain statutory requirements are satisfied, and upon notice to the
    prosecutor, the court may place a drug or alcohol dependent person on special probation
    for a term of five years. In 1999, the Legislature amended N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14 and