Patricia J. McClain v. Board of Review (080397)(Statewide) , 237 N.J. 445 ( 2019 )
[…] Brady v. Bd. of Review, 
    152 N.J. 197
    , 210 (1997). In
    contrast, although we accord some deference to the Board’s interpretation of
    the statutory scheme that the Legislature has entrusted it to administer, we are
    not bound by an unreasonable or mistaken interpretation of that scheme,
    particularly one that is contrary to legislative objectives. Russo v. PFRS, 
    206 N.J. 14
    , 27 (2011); see also Utley, 
    194 N.J. at 551
    .
    11
    With those precepts in mind, we turn first to an overview of the
    Unemployment Compensation Law, N.J.S.A. 43:21-1 to -71.
    C.
    In enacting the Unemployment Compensation Law in 1936, the
    Legislature clearly expressed the public policy underlying the Act. N.J.S.A.
    43:21-2 (“Declaration of state public policy”). It declared that “economic
    insecurity due to unemployment is a serious menace to the health, morals, and
    welfare of the people of this state . . . [and] often falls with crushing force
    upon the unemployed worker and his family.” 
    Ibid.
     The Legislature further
    declared that the general welfare of the state required the “setting aside of
    unemployment reserves to be used for the benefit of persons unemployed after
    qualifying periods of employment.” 
    Ibid.