DEUTSCHE BANK TRUST COMPANY AMERICAS, ETC. VS. DEBBIE A. WEINER (F-026288-16, SOMERSET COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) , 456 N.J. Super. 546 ( 2018 )
[…] Trainor, on the brief).
    The opinion of the court was delivered by
    FISHER, P.J.A.D.
    For many years, New Jersey lacked a statute of limitations for residential
    foreclosure actions. Instead, for more than a century, our courts applied the time-
    bar used in adverse possession actions: twenty years. See Colton v. Depew, 
    60 N.J. Eq. 454
    , 464 (E. & A. 1900); Security National Partners L.P. v. Mahler,
    
    336 N.J. Super. 101
    , 106-07 (App. Div. 2000). In 2009, the Legislature made
    up for lost time and enacted N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1, which codified Security
    National Partners1 by declaring that a residential foreclosure action "shall not be
    commenced following the earliest of" three points in time:
     Six years from "the date fixed for the making of
    the last payment or the maturity date set forth in
    the mortgage or the note," N.J.S.A. 2A:50-
    56.1(a);
     Thirty-six years from the date the mortgage was
    recorded or, if not recorded, from the date of
    execution, N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1(b); and
     Twenty years from the date of a default that "has
    not been cured," N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1(c).2
    1