People v. Casler ( 2019 )
[…] inferences that flow from the evidence, nor is it required to search out all possible explanations
    consistent with innocence and raise them to a level of reasonable doubt.’ ” 
    Id.
     (quoting People
    v. McDonald, 
    168 Ill. 2d 420
    , 447 (1995)). “It is not the function of this court to retry the
    defendant.” People v. Rendak, 
    2011 IL App (1st) 082093
    , ¶ 29. “Instead, it falls upon the trier
    of fact to judge the credibility of witnesses, resolve conflicts in the evidence, and draw
    conclusions based on all the evidence.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 25       Section 31-4(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 provides, in relevant part: “A person
    obstructs justice when, with intent to prevent the apprehension or obstruct the prosecution ***
    of any person, he *** knowingly commits any of the following acts: (1) *** furnishes false
    information ***.” 720 ILCS 5/31-4(a)(1) (West 2014). Here, the information charged the
    defendant with obstructing justice, in that he knowingly and with the intent to prevent his arrest