Carol Tims v. LGE Community Credit Union , 935 F.3d 1228 ( 2019 )
[…] Servs., LLC, 
    403 F. Supp. 2d 133
    , 151
    (D. Mass. 2005) (holding the safe harbor “insulates an institution only from a
    challenge as to the form—not the adequacy—of the disclosure”).
    Regulation E sets out procedures for how financial institutions must present
    their disclosures. To comply with the regulation, financial institutions must make
    the disclosure “in writing, or if the consumer agrees, electronically” and must
    27
    Case: 17-14968    Date Filed: 08/27/2019    Page: 28 of 29
    further “segregate[]” the notice “from all other information.” 12 C.F.R.
    § 1005.17(b)(1)(i). The format of the notice required by § 1005.17(b)(1)(i) must
    be “substantially similar to Model Form A-9.” 
    Id. § 1005.17(d).
    Financial
    institutions must also “[p]rovide[] the consumer with confirmation of the
    consumer’s consent in writing, or if the consumer agrees, electronically.” 
    Id. § 1005.17(b)(1)(iv).
    These provisions set out the “proper form” for presenting a
    disclosure.
    Tims does not allege LGE failed to do any of that. Instead, she challenges
    the substance of the Opt-In Agreement, which she says failed to give her enough