State v. Rutledge , 2019 Ohio 3460 ( 2019 )
[…] cause to know is a law enforcement officer" when either "[t]he victim, at the time of the
    No. 17AP-590                                                                                  7
    commission of the offense, is engaged in the victim's duties," or "[i]t is the offender's
    specific purpose to kill a law enforcement officer." The trial court instructed the jury on the
    lesser-included offense of felony murder based on Rutledge proximately causing Smith's
    death as a result of committing felonious assault. As defined in R.C. 2903.02(B), the
    offense of felony murder provides "[n]o person shall cause the death of another as a
    proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit an offense of
    violence that is a felony of the first or second degree."
    {¶ 23} Despite the trial court's instruction on the lesser-included offense of felony
    murder, the jury returned guilty verdicts on both of the aggravated murder charges and
    accompanying specifications. Nonetheless, Rutledge argues the trial court erred when it