People v. Phagan , 2019 IL App (1st) 153031 ( 2019 )
[…] Our objective in construing a statute is
    to give effect to the General Assembly’s intent, which we do by looking to the language in the
    statute and ascribing its plain and ordinary meaning. 
    Id. ¶ 48.
    Unless the language of the statute
    is ambiguous, we do not resort to extrinsic aids of statutory construction. 
    Id. (citing People
    v.
    Glisson, 
    202 Ill. 2d 499
    , 505 (2002)). We employ the de novo standard of review when
    construing a statute. 
    Id. ¶ 47.
    ¶ 91       The sentencing provision of the attempt statute, section 8-4(c)(1), states:
    “(c) Sentence.
    A person convicted of attempt may be fined or imprisoned or both not to exceed
    the maximum provided for the offense attempted but, except for an attempt to commit
    the offense defined in Section 33A-2 of this Code:
    (1) the sentence for attempt to commit first degree murder is the sentence for a
    Class X felony, except that
    (A) an attempt to commit first degree murder when at least one of the
    aggravating factors specified in paragraphs (1), (2), and (12) of subsection (b)
    - 15 -