The rule of lenity, which requires ambiguities to be construed in favor of the defendant, “is to be applied only when we are unable ‘to discern the intent of the General Assembly.’” People v. Voth,
2013 CO 61, ¶ 22 n.5 (quoting Frazier v. People,
90 P.3d 807, 811 (Colo. 2004)). 8 that would render any words or phrases superfluous or lead to illogical or absurd results”). ¶ 22 McEntee also cites to section 18-3-405(1), C.R.S. 2018, for the same concern. But section 18-3-405(1) may also be read harmoniously with section 18-3-404(1.5). In contrast to section 18- 3-404(1.5), section 18-3-405(1) only applies to situations where “the victim is less than fifteen years of age and the actor is at least four years older than the victim.” Section 18-3-404(1.5), on the other hand, does not require any age difference between the perpetrator and the victim.