Pro's Closet v. City of Boulder , 2019 COA 128 ( 2019 )
[…] 2 The pawnbroker statutes also allow for local licensing and
    regulation of pawnbrokers, subject to limitations, § 29-11.9-102,
    C.R.S. 2018, and dictate a criminal penalty for any customer who
    knowingly gives certain kinds of false information to a pawnbroker,
    § 29-11.9-104(5), C.R.S. 2018.
    3
    act that Pro’s Closet apparently considers the most onerous is the
    requirement to “hold all property purchased by [the pawnbroker]
    through a purchase transaction for thirty days following the date of
    purchase . . . .” § 29-11.9-103(6).
    ¶ 10   Section 29-11.9-101(7) defines a “pawnbroker” as “a person
    regularly engaged in the business of making contracts for purchase
    or purchase transactions in the course of his or her business.”
    (Emphasis added.) Section 29-11.9-101(1) defines a “contract for
    purchase” as
    a contract entered into between a pawnbroker
    and a customer pursuant to which money is
    advanced to the customer by the pawnbroker
    on the delivery of tangible personal property by