09 In re the Marriage of Zander ( 2019 )
[…] C.R.S. 2007. As a result, the district court erred in not following
    the plain language of the CMAA and instead broadly construing
    “valid agreement” in section 14-10-113(2)(d) to include an oral
    marital agreement.
    ¶ 17   Our survey of the UDMA leads us to believe that when the
    General Assembly intends to require a written agreement, it
    expressly says so. See In re Marriage of Paige, 
    2012 COA 83
    , ¶ 12,
    
    282 P.3d 506
    , 508; see also § 14-10-112(1), C.R.S. 2019 (“[P]arties
    may enter into a written separation agreement.”); § 14-10-
    113(6)(c)(I), (II) (Parties may enter into a UPMAA marital agreement
    or a separation agreement “concerning the division of a public
    employee retirement benefit . . . pursuant to a written agreement.”);
    § 14-10-114(7)(a), C.R.S. 2019 (“[P]arties may agree in writing or
    orally in court to waive maintenance” and “may also agree to waive
    maintenance in a premarital agreement or marital agreement
    consistent” with the UPMAA.); § 14-10-115(13)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2019
    (For child support orders entered on or after July 1, 1997, a child
    becomes emancipated at the age of the nineteen unless “[t]he
    9
    parties agree otherwise in a written stipulation.”); § 14-10-122(2)(a),