Georgetown v. Brown Cty. Bd. of Elections (Slip Opinion) , 2019 Ohio 3915 ( 2019 )
[…] , 
    2019-Ohio-2450
    , ___ N.E.3d ___, ¶ 32 (“As
    members of the judiciary, ours is not the realm of creating policy”).
    {¶ 35} Alternatively, the village cites State ex rel. Taxpayers for Westerville
    Schools v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Elections, 
    133 Ohio St.3d 153
    , 
    2012-Ohio-4267
    ,
    
    976 N.E.2d 890
    , in support of its assertion that the proposed ballot measure—
    reduction to a 2.5-mill levy—does not qualify for the ballot because it seeks to
    decrease a new levy rate and does not seek to decrease an increase of the rate under
    R.C. 5705.261, which allows the initiation of “[t]he question of decrease of an
    increased rate of levy approved for a continuing period of time by the voters of a
    subdivision.”
    {¶ 36} Taxpayers for Westerville Schools involved two separate levies that
    had been approved in different years—one of 1.6 mills and the other of 9.8 mills—
    for a total of 11.4 mills. Decades after those levies went into effect, the school