Georgetown v. Brown Cty. Bd. of Elections (Slip Opinion) , 2019 Ohio 3915 ( 2019 )
[…] a levy that was previously approved under R.C. 5705.19(I):
    A levy for one of the purposes set forth in division * * * (I)
    * * * of this section may be reduced pursuant to section 5705.261 or
    3
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    5705.311 of the Revised Code. A levy for one of the purposes set
    forth in division * * * (I) * * * of this section may also be terminated
    or permanently reduced by the taxing authority if it adopts a
    resolution stating * * * that the millage is excessive and the levy
    shall be decreased by a designated amount.
    R.C. 5705.19(AAA)(5). R.C. 5705.261, incorporated by reference as one method
    for reducing a tax levy, provides that “[t]he question of decrease of an increased
    rate of levy approved for a continuing period of time by the voters of a subdivision
    * * * may be initiated by the filing of a petition with the board of elections.” Thus,
    the Revised Code permits the electors of a subdivision to place a levy-reduction
    question on the ballot, at least under some circumstances.
    {¶ 8} On August 7, 2019, nine months after voters approved the 9.5-mill