No. 16SC966, Carrera v. People— Statutory Interpretation—Deferred
[…] is required of the judicial inquiry. 
    Id.
     But if the statutory language is ambiguous,
    we may consider other tools of statutory construction, including the statutory
    9
    history, see Colo. Oil & Gas Conservation Comm’n v. Martinez, 
    2019 CO 3
    , ¶ 30,
    
    433 P.3d 22
    , 29, as well as the ends to be achieved by the statute and the
    consequences of any given construction, McCoy, ¶ 38, 442 P.3d at 389.      A statute
    is ambiguous if it is susceptible to multiple reasonable interpretations. Id.
    B. Section 18-1.3-102(1) and the Parties’ Disparate
    Interpretations
    ¶19   Section 18-1.3-102(1) provides in pertinent part:
    In any case in which the defendant has entered a plea of guilty, the
    court accepting the plea has the power, with the written consent of
    the defendant and his or her attorney of record and the district
    attorney, to continue the case for a period not to exceed four years from
    the date of entry of a plea to a felony . . . for the purpose of entering
    judgment and sentence upon such plea of guilty; except that such
    period may be extended for an additional time up to one hundred eighty
    days if the failure to pay restitution is the sole condition of
    supervision which has not been fulfilled . . . .
    (Emphases added.)
    ¶20   Carrera reads the phrase “a period not to exceed four years” to restrict the
    trial court to a single continuance of the case for purposes of entering the judgment
    and sentence—that is, the continuance that establishes the original period of the
    deferred judgment. He contends that, since “a period” is singular, any extensions