State v. Hall ( 2019 )
[…] sentencing factors in R.C. 2929.11 and .12, but “there is no requirement to make
    specific findings or use specific language during the sentencing hearing.”         (Citation
    omitted.) State v. Crandall, 11th Dist. Ashtabula No. 2016-A-0030, 2016-Ohio-7920, ¶
    36. Here, it is evident that the court stated it considered the statutory factors under R.C.
    2929.12. Hall contends, however, that the court did not “properly consider” the factors.
    Specifically, he argues that none of the “more serious” factors under R.C. 2929.12(B)
    apply and the court did not consider two “less serious” factors pursuant to R.C. 2929.12
    (C).
    {¶55} Pursuant to R.C. 2929.12(C), the trial court shall consider, inter alia, the
    following “as indicating that the offender’s conduct is less serious than conduct normally
    constituting the offense”: “In committing the offense, the offender did not cause or
    expect to cause physical harm to any person or property” and “[t]here are substantial
    grounds to mitigate the offender’s conduct, although the grounds are not enough to
    constitute a defense.”
    {¶56} This court has held that “[s]imply because the trial court did not find the