FD Interests v. Fairways at Buffalo Run , 2019 COA 148 ( 2019 )
[…] at all.
    30
    ¶ 56   Section 2.14 of the CCR, on the other hand, defines “Common
    Elements” as “all of the Common Interest Community except the
    portions thereof which constitute Units.” Excepting only the units,
    this definition necessarily includes the roads. Accordingly, because
    the Property’s roads are not public roads and the CCR designated
    them as “Common Elements” in the common interest community,
    the trial court did not err in conveying the roads to the HOA.
    V.    Attorney Fees
    ¶ 57   The Developer Entities request attorney fees pursuant to
    section 38-33.3-123(1)(c), C.R.S. 2019, which provides that “[i]n any
    civil action to enforce or defend the provisions of this article or of
    the declaration, bylaws, articles, or rules and regulations, the court
    shall award reasonable attorney fees, costs, and costs of collection
    to the prevailing party.” 10 Thus, “a prevailing party in a CCIOA
    dispute is entitled to attorney fees.” Perfect Place v. Semler, 2016
    COA 152M, ¶ 80, rev’d on other grounds, 
    2018 CO 74
    .
    10 The unit owners oppose awarding the Developer Entities attorney