FD Interests v. Fairways at Buffalo Run , 2019 COA 148 ( 2019 )
[…] taxes, insurance premiums, maintenance, or improvement of other
    real estate described in a declaration.” § 38-33.3-103(8), C.R.S.
    2019. A common interest community is created “only by recording
    a declaration executed in the same manner as a deed . . . . No
    common interest community is created until the plat or map for the
    11
    common interest community is recorded.” § 38-33.3-201(1), C.R.S.
    2019.
    ¶ 25   A declaration is defined as “any recorded instruments however
    denominated, that create a common interest community.” § 38-
    33.3-103(13). Declarations must contain, at a minimum, the
    components listed in section 38-33.3-205(1), one of which is a
    “legally sufficient description of the real estate included in the
    common interest community.” § 38-33.3-205(1)(c); see also
    Douglas Scott MacGregor, Colorado Community Association Law:
    Condominiums, Cooperatives, and Homeowners Associations § 3.3,
    at 160 (2d ed. 2019).
    C.    Discussion
    ¶ 26   The Developer Entities maintain that the CCR “is valid and