State v. Parr , 2019 Ohio 4011 ( 2019 )
[…] an indictment tests the legal sufficiency of the indictment without regard to the quantity or
    quality of evidence that may be produced by either the state or the defendant. State v.
    Thornsburry, 4th Dist. No. 12CA9, 
    2013-Ohio-1914
    , ¶ 6. "We review a trial court's legal
    conclusions in ruling on a pretrial motion to dismiss criminal charges de novo." State v.
    Wilson, 10th Dist. No. 13AP-205, 
    2013-Ohio-4799
    , ¶ 4, citing State v. Saxon, 9th Dist. No.
    09CA009560, 
    2009-Ohio-6905
    , ¶ 5.
    {¶ 12} At the time appellant was charged, R.C. 2919.21 provided, in pertinent part,
    as follows:
    (A) No person shall abandon, or fail to provide adequate
    support to:
    ***
    (2) The person's child who is under age eighteen, or mentally
    or physically handicapped child who is under age twenty-one;
    ***
    (B) No person shall abandon, or fail to provide support as
    established by a court order to, another person whom, by court
    order or decree, the person is legally obligated to support.
    {¶ 13} Pittman held "that a person is not subject to prosecution under R.C.
    2919.21(B) for the nonpayment of a court's order to pay a child-support arrearage when the