State v. Parr , 2019 Ohio 4011 ( 2019 )
[…] State v. Winslow, 2d Dist. No. 28178, 
    2019-Ohio-2357
    . The Winslow court observed that,
    although the state did not indict Winslow on the non-support of dependent charges until
    after Winslow's child was emancipated, "the indictment covered a period when Winslow
    was obligated to pay court-ordered child support." Winslow at ¶ 20.
    {¶ 27} Effective February 11, 2019, the General Assembly amended R.C. 2919.21(B)
    through 2018 Am.Sub.S.B. No. 70. The amendment clarifies that a person may be
    prosecuted for non-support of dependents under R.C. 2919.21(B) even after a child support
    order has terminated. R.C. 2919.21(B) currently provides as follows:
    No. 17AP-782                                                                                9
    (1) No person shall abandon, or fail to provide support as
    established by a court order to, another person whom, by court
    order or decree, the person:
    (a) Is legally obligated to support; or
    (b) Was legally obligated to support, and an amount for
    support:
    (i) Was due and owing prior to the date the person's duty to pay
    current support terminated; and
    (ii) Remains unpaid.
    (2) The period of limitation under section 2901.13 of the
    Revised Code applicable to division (B)(1)(b) of this section
    shall begin to run on the date the person's duty to pay current
    support terminates.
    {¶ 28} Appellant acknowledges the charges in Pittman alleged conduct occurring
    after the children were emancipated, while the charges in the instant case "involve[d]
    conduct at a time when [C.P.] was still a minor." (Appellant's Brief at 31.) Appellant asserts