[Cite as State v. Koch,
[…] Specifically, Izmir argues that joinder was inappropriate because he did not have a weapon, but all of his co-defendants used weapons in the attack on Aydin. {¶ 67} Initially, we note that the co-defendants, including Izmir, were originally scheduled to be tried separately. Several months before Izmir’s trial was scheduled to begin, however, his counsel, along with Murad’s counsel, filed a joint motion requesting that their cases be tried together. The trial court granted the motion, and ultimately, Izmir, Murad, Sevil, and Kamil were tried together. {¶ 68} Joinder is governed by R.C. 2945.13, which states in pertinent part: When two or more persons are jointly indicted for a felony, except a capital offense, they shall be tried jointly unless the court, for good cause shown on application therefor by the prosecuting attorney or one or more of said defendants, orders one or more of said defendants to be tried separately. {¶ 69} The law favors joinder because a single trial conserves time and expense and may minimize the potentially disparate outcomes that can result from successive trials before different juries. State v. Schiebel,
55 Ohio St.3d 71, 86-87,
564 N.E.2d 54(1990); State v. Torres,