Wingert v. Hradisky ( 2019 )
[…] require “proof of some degree of transactional relationship between the parties,” and the latter
    requires “no relationship between the parties whatsoever for liability to attach.” Supra ¶ 37.
    ¶ 64       The lead opinion’s view of the relationship between drug dealers and drug users in the
    same community is not only naively narrow but also contrary to its acknowledgement that we
    must resolve any doubts in favor of the Act’s validity. Supra ¶ 28 (citing People v. Rizzo, 
    2016 IL 118599
    , ¶ 23). The lead opinion refers to the legislature’s “numerous findings” in section
    10 of the Act. Supra ¶ 15. The lead opinion’s brief summary of those findings fails to give
    them sufficient consideration. Here they are in their entirety:
    “The legislature finds and declares all of the following:
    (1) Every community in the country is affected by the marketing and
    distribution of illegal drugs. A vast amount of State and local resources are
    expended in coping with the financial, physical, and emotional toll that results
    from the existence of the illegal drug market. Families, employers, insurers, and
    society in general bear the substantial costs of coping with the marketing of
    illegal drugs. Drug babies and parents, particularly those of adolescent illegal
    drug users, suffer significant non-economic injury as well.
    (2) Although the criminal justice system is an important weapon against the
    illegal drug market, the civil justice system can and must also be used. The civil
    justice system can provide an avenue of compensation for those who have
    suffered harm as a result of the marketing and distribution of illegal drugs. The
    persons who have joined the illegal drug market should bear the cost of the
    harm caused by that market in the community.
    (3) The threat of liability under this Act serves as an additional deterrent to
    a recognizable segment of the illegal drug network. A person who has non-drug
    related assets, who markets illegal drugs at the workplace, who encourages
    friends to become users, among others, is likely to decide that the added cost of
    entering the market is not worth the benefit. This is particularly true for a first-
    time, casual dealer who has not yet made substantial profits. This Act provides
    a mechanism for the cost of the injury caused by illegal drug use to be borne by
    those who benefit from illegal drug dealing.
    (4) This Act imposes liability against all participants in the illegal drug
    market, including small dealers, particularly those in the workplace, who are
    not usually the focus of criminal investigations. The small dealers increase the
    number of users and are the people who become large dealers. These small
    dealers are most likely to be deterred by the threat of liability.
    (5) A parent of an adolescent illegal drug user often expends considerable