Metro Water v. SHCH Alaska ( 2019 )
[…] , ¶ 23, 
    199 P.3d 917
    .
    8   Olsen v. Eagle Mountain City, 
    2011 UT 10
    , ¶ 12, 
    248 P.3d 465
    .
    9   R & R Indus. Park, 
    2008 UT 80
    , ¶ 23.
    10   UTAH CODE          §§ 17B-1-103(2)(q),    -103(2)(t),   -301(2)(i),
    and -301(2)(o).
    7
    METRO. WATER v. SHCH ALASKA
    Opinion of the Court
    including the fee owners of property over which [Metro] holds an
    easement.” But none of the cited provisions grant Metro such
    authority, either on their own or when read together. We examine
    each provision in turn.
    1. Utah Code section 17B-1-103(2)(d)
    ¶19 The first provision cited by Metro is Utah Code section
    17B-1-103(2)(d), which grants Metro authority to “acquire or
    construct works, facilities, and improvements necessary or
    convenient to the full exercise of [Metro’s] powers, and operate,
    control, maintain, and use those works, facilities, and
    improvements.” Metro does not explain how section 103(2)(d) would
    authorize it to regulate Alaska’s property.11 And nothing in the
    language of this provision appears to provide such authority.
    ¶20 Section 103(2)(d) authorizes Metro to “operate, control,