Metro Water v. SHCH Alaska ( 2019 )
[…] because it would render most of section 103 and the Act superfluous.
    For example, because section 103 establishes specific grants of power
    for “limited purpose local districts,” were we to read
    section 103(2)(q) to encompass all acts and powers without
    restriction, we would make the remainder of section 103
    unnecessary. The same is true as to the rest of the Act.
    ¶37 The Act establishes clear distinctions among the various
    types of local districts, and it confers specific, limited, and varying
    powers on those districts.30 So by interpreting section 103(2)(q) as
    conferring every type of authority upon all local districts, we would
    _____________________________________________________________
    29 See also 
    id.
     § 17B-1-202(4)(a) (“[A] local district may not be
    created to provide and may not after its creation provide to an area
    the same service that may already be provided to that area by
    another political subdivision, unless the other political subdivision
    gives its written consent.”).
    30 See generally id. § 17B-2a-101 et seq. Significantly, only one type
    of local district is specifically granted authority to provide certain
    “municipal services,” including “planning and zoning” services. Id.
    § 17B-2a-1101 et seq. (establishing municipal service districts).