Metro Water v. SHCH Alaska ( 2019 )
[…] other “encumbrances,” as well as the planting of trees and vines,
    within the Corridor. They also contain specifications regarding the
    types of fences allowed, as well as a list of items that cannot be
    stored on land within the Corridor. And the regulations require fee
    owners to obtain licenses from Metro before conducting certain
    activities on the fee owners’ land. Each of these restrictions “governs
    the use or development of land” and thus fits within the definition of
    a “land use regulation” provided in the city and county land use
    regulation acts.6 Accordingly, we must determine whether the
    _____________________________________________________________
    5 See UTAH CODE § 10–9a–103 (defining “Land use regulation” as
    “a legislative decision enacted by ordinance, law, code, map,
    resolution, specification, fee, or rule that governs the use or
    development of land”).
    6   Id.; id. § 17–27a–103.
    6
    Cite as: 
    2019 UT 62
    Opinion of the Court
    Limited Purpose Local Districts Act grants Metro authority to enact
    land use regulations. We hold it does not.
    ¶16 When we interpret “the meaning of a statute we begin by