Metro Water v. SHCH Alaska ( 2019 )
[…] language—“adopt and enforce rules and regulations for the orderly
    operation of the local district or for carrying out the district’s
    purposes”—is reasonably interpreted only as authorizing the board
    of trustees to adopt internal rules and regulations governing Metro’s
    17
    METRO. WATER v. SHCH ALASKA
    Opinion of the Court
    operations and personnel, as well as Metro’s use of Metro’s property
    rights.33 Accordingly, section 301(2)(i) does not grant Metro
    authority to control property rights it does not own.
    5. Utah Code section 17B-1-301(2)(o)
    ¶43 Finally, Metro cites Utah Code section 17B-1-301(2)(o),
    which states that the board of trustees may “exercise all powers and
    perform all functions in the operation of the local district and its
    properties as are ordinarily exercised by the governing body of a
    political subdivision of the state and as are necessary to accomplish
    the purposes of the district.”34 This provision would support Metro’s
    position only if we interpreted it as granting Metro authority to
    exercise all powers and perform all functions ordinarily exercised by
    other political subdivisions. But that is not what the provision says,