Metro Water v. SHCH Alaska ( 2019 )
[…] overextended, any reasonable doubt of the existence of any power
    must be resolved against the exercise thereof.” (alterations in
    original) (citations omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted)).
    21  Not only do these other provisions suggest it would be
    unreasonable to interpret section 103(2)(t) as though it upended
    traditional common law principles, the provisions also suggest that
    section 103(2)(t) does not speak to Metro’s authority over real
    (Continued)
    12
    Cite as: 
    2019 UT 62
    Opinion of the Court
    3. Utah Code section 17B-1-103(2)(q)
    ¶30 Next, Metro and the district court cite section
    17B-1-103(2)(q), which states that Metro may “perform any act or
    exercise any power reasonably necessary for the efficient operation
    of the local district in carrying out its purposes.” Once again, Metro
    does not specifically address the meaning of this provision. Instead,
    Metro argues that its regulation of private property throughout the
    Corridor is authorized by section 103 generally because the