Rocky Mountain Steel Foundations. v. Brockett Company , 2019 ND 252 ( 2019 )
[…] including the object sought to be attained or the consequences of a
    particular construction. N. Excavating, at ¶ 4; see also N.D.C.C. § 1-02-39.
    “A statute is ambiguous when it is subject to different, but rational
    meanings.” N. Excavating, at ¶ 4 (quoting Hilton v. N.D. Educ. Ass’n, 
    2002 ND 209
    , ¶ 10, 
    655 N.W.2d 60
    ).
    [¶12] The district court concluded N.D.C.C. § 35-24-13(5) governed the
    award of attorney’s fees in this case. Rocky Mountain does not argue on
    appeal that the court erred in its conclusion. Section 35-24-13(5), N.D.C.C.,
    3
    states, “In case the lienholder recovers in a suit upon the bond, the
    lienholder is entitled to recover a reasonable attorney’s fee, to be fixed by
    the court, which must be taxed as costs in the action.” The plain language
    of the statute states a lienholder is entitled to recover reasonable attorney’s
    fees when the lienholder recovers in a suit upon the bond.
    [¶13] Rocky Mountain claims it is entitled to all of the fees it incurred before