Yates v. People , 2019 CO 90 ( 2019 )
[…] • Comparison to sentences for the same crime in other jurisdictions
    14
    II. Habitual Criminal Punishment
    A. General Principles
    ¶19   Section 18-1.3-801, C.R.S. (2019), governs habitual criminal punishment in
    Colorado.   As pertinent here, when a defendant is convicted of a felony (a
    triggering offense), he may be adjudicated a habitual criminal if he “has been three
    times previously convicted . . . of a felony” based on charges separately brought
    and tried that arose out of separate and distinct criminal episodes (predicate
    offenses). § 18-1.3-801(2)(a)(I). A defendant adjudicated a habitual criminal based
    on three or more predicate offenses must be punished for the triggering offense
    “by imprisonment in the department of corrections for a term of four times the
    maximum of the presumptive range . . . for the class or level of felony” of the
    triggering offense. § 18-1.3-801(2)(a)(I)(A). However, as we discuss later in the
    Analysis section, there is a provision in section 18-1.3-801 that shields certain drug
    felonies from habitual criminal punishment. See § 18-1.3-801(2)(b).7