CIT BANK, N.A. v. HEIRS OF MCGEESkip to Main Content Accessibility StatementOSCN Found Document:CIT BANK, N.A. v. HEIRS OF MCGEE
[…] FOOTNOTES
1 The McGees are now deceased. However, neither their heirs nor their representatives claim any interest in this dispute.
2 In 1975, Oklahoma adopted The Real Estate Development Act, 60 O.S.2011 §§ 851 through 857. The Act applies only to home owners associations created after the effective date of the Act and, therefore, does not apply to Falconhead. Further, the Act simply provides that any lien in favor of the owners association "may be foreclosed in any manner provided by law for the foreclosure of mortgages or deeds of trust, with or without a power of sale." 60 O.S.2011 § 852(C).
3 Title 42 O.S. Supp. 2013 § 141 provides:
Any person who shall, under oral or written contract with the owner of any tract or piece of land, perform labor, furnish material or lease or rent equipment used on said land for the erection, alteration or repair of any building, improvement or structure thereon or perform labor in putting up any fixtures, machinery in, or attachment to, any such building, structure or improvements; or who shall plant any tree, vines, plants or hedge in or upon such land; or who shall build, alter, repair or furnish labor, material or lease or rent equipment used on said land for buildings, altering, or repairing any fence or footwalk in or upon said land, or any sidewalk in any street abutting such land, shall have a lien upon the whole of said tract or piece of land, the buildings and appurtenances in an amount inclusive of all sums owed to the person at the time of the lien filing, including, without limitation, applicable profit and overhead costs.
Citationizer© Summary of Documents Citing This Document
Cite Name Level None Found.