CIT BANK, N.A. v. HEIRS OF MCGEESkip to Main Content Accessibility StatementOSCN Found Document:CIT BANK, N.A. v. HEIRS OF MCGEE
[…] Falconhead responded and filed its own motion for summary judgment. The district court granted judgment in favor of both lien claimants. The sole issue in this appeal is whether the Bank's mortgage has priority over the Falconhead lien. The district court subordinated the Falconhead lien to the Bank's mortgage. Falconhead challenged that ruling by filing a motion for new trial, which the district court denied. Falconhead appeals that order and the judgment in favor of the Bank.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶5 Title 12 O.S.2011 § 2056 governs the procedure for summary judgment in this case. A motion for summary judgment "should be rendered if the pleadings, the discovery and disclosure materials on file, and any affidavits show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Id. The de novo standard controls an appellate court's review of a district court order granting summary judgment. Carmichael v. Beller, 1996 OK 48, ¶ 2, 914 P.2d 1051. De novo review involves a plenary, independent, and non-deferential examination of the trial court's rulings of law.