In re O.V. , 2019 Ohio 4628 ( 2019 )
[…] St.3d 168, 172 (1991) ("[t]he juvenile court possesses only the jurisdiction that the General
    Assembly has expressly conferred upon it").
    {¶ 13} The General Assembly has not conferred Ohio juvenile courts with the
    authority to adjudicate a child a delinquent child for acts the child committed in a state other
    than Ohio. Other states, however, have granted such authority to their juvenile courts. A
    juvenile court in Vermont, for instance, has been given that authority by the Vermont general
    assembly. See Vt.Stat.Ann., Title 33, Section 5102(9) (defining the term "delinquent act" to
    mean "an act designated a crime under the laws of this State, or of another state if the act
    occurred in another state, or under federal law"). The Louisiana state legislature has also
    given that authority to its juvenile courts. See La.Ch.C.Art. 804(3) (defining the term
    "delinquent act" to mean "an act committed by a child of ten years of age or older which if