In re O.V. , 2019 Ohio 4628 ( 2019 )
[…] appellate court reviews de novo a [juvenile] court's determination regarding the existence
    of subject matter jurisdiction, that is whether the [juvenile] court has or lacks jurisdiction in
    the first place[.]'" In re S.C.R., 12th Dist. Clinton No. CA2017-11-018, 2018-Ohio-4063, ¶
    12, quoting Powers-Urteaga v. Urteaga, 12th Dist. Warren No. CA2014-08-109, 2015-Ohio-
    2465, ¶ 15.
    Did the Juvenile Court have Subject-Matter Jurisdiction to Adjudicate O.V. a
    Delinquent Child for Acts He Committed in Another State?
    {¶ 7} Pursuant to R.C. 2152.021(A)(1), any person having knowledge of a child who
    -3-
    Butler CA2019-03-046
    appears to be a delinquent child "may file a sworn complaint with respect to that child in the
    juvenile court of the county in which the child has a residence or legal settlement or in which
    the * * * delinquent act allegedly occurred." Similarly, in accordance with Juv.R. 10(A), any
    person having knowledge of a child who appears to be a delinquent, unruly, neglected,
    dependent, or abused child "may file a complaint with respect to the child in the juvenile
    court of the county in which the child has a residence or legal settlement, or in which the *
    * * delinquency, unruliness, neglect, dependency, or abuse occurred." Therefore, because
    O.V. resides in Butler County, it would seem that both R.C. 2152.021(A)(1) and Juv.R. 10(A)
    would provide the juvenile court with both personal jurisdiction and subject-matter
    jurisdiction to proceed in this case.
    {¶ 8} However, pursuant to R.C. 2152.02(E)(1), a "delinquent child" is defined as
    "[a]ny child * * * who violates any law of this state or the United States, or any ordinance of
    a political subdivision of the state, that would be an offense if committed by an adult[.]"
    (Emphasis added.) Here, as noted above, all sexual contact between O.V. and his cousin
    occurred in New York, not Ohio. Therefore, because all sexual contact occurred in a state
    other than Ohio, O.V. did not violate a law of this state. O.V. also did not violate a law of