In re A.F. , 2019 Ohio 4627 ( 2019 )
[…] custody because he completed all case plan services, was employed, and the children
    wanted to live with him. Father argues that the juvenile court premised its decision on
    unproven allegations that he was guilty of committing domestic violence.
    {¶ 17} Legal custody proceedings vest in the custodian the right to have physical care
    and control of the child, subject to any residual parental rights and responsibilities that remain
    intact with the birth parents. In re C.R., 
    108 Ohio St. 3d 369
    , 2006-Ohio-1191, ¶ 14; R.C.
    2151.011(B)(21). R.C. 2151.353(A)(3) provides that if a child has been adjudicated abused,
    dependent, or neglected, a juvenile court may award legal custody of the child "to either
    parent or to any other person who, prior to the dispositional hearing, files a motion requesting
    legal custody of the child." A juvenile court "may award legal custody to a nonparent upon a
    demonstration by a preponderance of the evidence that granting legal custody to the
    nonparent is in the child's best interest." In re L.A.B., 12th Dist. Fayette No. CA2012-03-008,
    -4-
    Butler CA2019-01-005