State v. C.N. ( 2019 )
[…] felonies, and that’s what it says, but they do not distinguish whether
    that’s five separate case numbers or five counts in one case number or
    in this case three here, two there and one in Lorain. Obviously if I
    count the case numbers as a felony conviction he’s eligible. If I count
    the counts within the case numbers, he’s ineligible, right? So it’s a
    matter of interpretation, * * * So it really I think was one course of
    conduct. * * * So we’ll grant the motion for expungement.
    (Tr. 8-10.)
    The plain reading of R.C. 2953.31(A)(1)(b), in part, states that:
    When two or more convictions result from or are connected with the
    same act or result from offenses committed at the same time, they
    shall be counted as one conviction. When two or three convictions
    result from the same indictment, information, or complaint, from the
    same plea of guilty, or from the same official proceeding, and result
    from related criminal acts that were committed within a three-month
    period but do not result from the same act or from offenses committed
    at the same time, they shall be counted as one conviction[.]
    The state’s contention that each felony count in each case is counted
    as a felony conviction is misplaced. C.N. pleaded guilty to three felony counts in
    each case, resulting from two indictments, which were a result from the “same plea
    of guilty.” The trial court determined C.N.’s convictions to be one conviction, and
    stated, “[t]hey were charged in separate cases because of the length of investigation
    that was necessary to determine, among other things, restitution. So it really I think
    was one course of conduct.”