No. 16CA1569, People v. Worosello — Criminal Procedure —
[…] period was caused by an adjudication of
    incompetence or by commitment of the
    defendant or juvenile to an institution for
    treatment as a person with a mental health
    disorder; or (d) [w]here the court hearing the
    collateral attack finds that the failure to seek
    relief within the applicable time period was the
    result of circumstances amounting to
    justifiable excuse or excusable neglect.
    § 16-5-402(2) (emphasis added).
    ¶ 22   But Worosello argues that, because he “has been disabled his
    entire life,” the “time limitations of section 16-5-402 . . . should be
    7
    tolled” pursuant to section 13-81-103(1)(a). That statute provides
    as follows:
    When in any of the statutes of the state of
    Colorado a limitation is fixed upon the time
    within which a right of action, right of
    redemption, or any other right may be asserted
    either affirmatively or by way of defense or an
    action, suit, or proceeding based thereon may
    be brought, commenced, maintained, or
    prosecuted and the true owner of said right is
    a person under disability at the time such
    right accrues, then . . . [i]f such person under
    disability is represented by a legal
    representative at the time the right accrues, or
    if a legal representative is appointed for such
    person under disability at any time after the
    right accrues and prior to the termination of
    such disability, the applicable statute of
    limitations shall run against such person
    under disability in the same manner, for the
    same period, and with the same effect as it
    runs against persons not under disability.
    Such legal representative, or his successor in
    trust, in any event shall be allowed not less
    than two years after his appointment within
    which to take action on behalf of such person
    under disability, even though the two-year
    period expires after the expiration of the period
    fixed by the applicable statute of limitations.
    § 13-81-103(1)(a). Worosello contends that, because he did not
    have and still does not have an appointed legal representative, the
    statute of limitations has not run against him.
    8
    ¶ 23   We are not aware of any authority that has applied this