In re P.R. , 2019 Ohio 4751 ( 2019 )
[…] 399 F.3d 728
    , 735 (6th Cir.2005) (explaining
    that in enacting 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(48)(A), which defined the term “conviction” for the
    Immigration and Naturalization Act, Congress did not intend to include juvenile
    delinquency findings as convictions). Additionally, the statute refers to “defendant,”
    “guilty plea,” and “conviction,” but does not include the terms “juvenile,”
    “adjudication,” or “admission.”
    {¶12} Had the legislature intended the statute to apply to juvenile
    proceedings, it would have included juvenile adjudications.           See, e.g., R.C.
    2950.01(B)(1) defining “sex offender” as “a person who is convicted of, pleads guilty
    to, has been convicted of, has pleaded guilty to, is adjudicated a delinquent child for
    committing, or has been adjudicated a delinquent child for committing a sexually
    oriented offense;” R.C. 2929.13(A)(2) prohibiting persons from possessing firearms
    when “[t]he person is under indictment for or has been convicted of any felony
    offense of violence or has been adjudicated a delinquent child for the commission of