Hawley v. Skradski , 304 Neb. 488 ( 2019 )
[…] party in interest except as otherwise provided in section
    25-304.”11 We have recognized that § 25-301 establishes an
    absolute requirement that all actions be brought in the name
    of the real party in interest and that the only allowable excep-
    tions to this rule are set forth in 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-304
    (Reissue 2016).12
    [9] Section 25-304 states in relevant part: “Assignees of
    choses in action assigned for the purpose of collection may
    sue on any claim assigned in writing.” A related statute, 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-302
     (Reissue 2016), states: “The assignee of a
    thing in action may maintain an action thereon in the assign-
    ee’s own name and behalf, without the name of the assignor.”
    Construing these statutes together, Nebraska law permits an
    assignee of a chose in action to maintain an action thereon
    in the assignee’s own name when the assignment being sued
    upon is in writing. As such, Hawley could establish standing