State v. Black , 2019 Ohio 5017 ( 2019 )
[…] reversed and a new trial ordered.
    State v. Otten, 
    33 Ohio App. 3d 339
    , 340 (9th Dist.1986). Weight of the evidence pertains to the
    greater amount of credible evidence produced in a trial to support one side over the other side.
    3
    Thompkins at 387. An appellate court should only exercise its power to reverse a judgment as
    against the manifest weight of the evidence in exceptional cases. State v. Carson, 9th Dist.
    Summit No. 26900, 2013-Ohio-5785, ¶ 32, citing Otten at 340.
    {¶5}    The jury found Ms. Black guilty of violating Revised Code Section
    2913.02(A)(1). That section provides that “[n]o person, with purpose to deprive the owner of
    property * * *, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over * * * the property * * * [w]ithout the
    consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent.” R.C. 2913.02(A)(1).
    {¶6}    Regarding the sufficiency of the evidence, Ms. Black argues that there was no
    evidence that she acted purposely. “A person acts purposely when it is the person’s specific